Alumni Main | Header

success stories

School of Hospitality, Tourism and Culinary Arts
Success stories - SHTCA
BATTLE OF THE CHEFS 2016
KDU students managed 1 Gold, 6 Silver, 16 Bronze and 7 Diplomas at Battle of the Chefs 2016 held from 18-20 Sept 2016.
TCAC Taiwan Culinary Arts Challenge 2016
Team Malaysia managed to achieve 3rd Placing with a Double Silver Medal in the Asian Cuisine Team Challenge (4 hours of preparation for 23 persons followed by actual service).

1st Place - Hong Kong
2nd place - Thailand
3rd place - Malaysia

Team Malaysia:
Team Leader : Chef Audee Cheah PJK (PCA)
Team Captain : Chef Darren Tan (KDU Snr Lecturer)
Team Members: Chef Chuah Lay Yen (KDU Lecturer), Chef Jason Lim (PCA), Chef Min Ong (PCA), Chef Cheoh Hooi Hooi (PCA)
Kitchen Support: Chef Khor Ying Jia (KDU Alumni)
18 SHTCA representatives received 5 gold medals and multiple silver and bronze medals at the IKIP Asian Culinary Challenge in Kuantan, Pahang..
Frederique Ernest Karl and William Chuah Ghee Yang clinched the Silver Award at the 2015 Philippine Culinary Cup.
A contingent of SHTCA students bagged multiple awards at the Battle of the Halal Chefs held in SPICE Arena, Penang from 29 January to 2nd February including a Gold medal for the Poultry Main Course and Fish Main Course category.
A team of 12 SHTCA students and 2 lecturers triumphed with multiple silver and bronze medals at the Vietnam Culinary Challenge 2015, held at Saigon Convention Centre from 21 – 23 April.
Visarn Noel Ratanapan and Eric Chuah clinched First Place (Gold) at the Cambodia Food & Hotel 2015 cooking challenge, under the USA Poultry Category.
KDU University College Penang Staffs Triumph at AEC Culinary Challenge 2015
KDU UC Penang’s School of Hospitality and Culinary Arts bagged the team gold medal in the AEC (ASEAN Economic Country) Culinary Challenge 2015 in September. Representing the college were lecturers Chef Chuah Lay Yen and Chef Darren Tan.
Best Student Award for Achievement in Competitions 2014
Ang Cheh Hua & Che Hong Ming
Most Promising Chef of the Year
Tan Zhi Hong
Diploma in Professional Chef Training

Awards: Most Promising Young Chef of the Year
Most Promising Young Chef of the Year by the Chef’s Association of Malaysia (Pg chapter).
Philippines Culinary Cup 2014
On 6 to 9 August 2014, 24 chef students from KDU Penang under the supervision of Chef Muhamad Faizal competed in Philippines Culinary Cup and the team was honoured 2 silver and 7 bronze medals.
Battle of the Halal Chefs Competition
At the 1st Halal Battle of the Chefs Competition organised by the Chefs Association of Malaysia (Penang Chapter) at Setia SPICE in Penang, KDU Penang’s Chef and students won a total of 1 Gold, 8 Silver, 3 Bronze and 2 Diplomas.
The Most Promising Chef
Our alumni Tan Zhi Hong was conferred the Most Promising Young Chef Award at the 26th Penang Chef’s Annual Dinner 2013 on January 14 2014. It is the third consecutive year that KDU Penang’s alumni have been awarded the Most Promising Young Chef by the Chefs Association of Malaysia (Penang Chapter).
Bali Salon Culinaire 2014
KDU Penang bagged 23 prizes at the Bali Salon Culinaire 2014 organised in conjunction with Food, Hotel and Tourism Bali 2014. The team’s triumph with 2 Gold Medals, 2 Silver Medals, 3 Bronze Medals and 16 Diplomas.
Philippines Culinary Cup 2014
On 6 to 9 August 2014, 24 chef students from KDU Penang under the supervision of Chef Muhamad Faizal competed in Philippines Culinary Cup and the team was honoured 2 silver and 7 bronze medals.
Pattaya Culinary Cup 2014
On 15-17 August 2014, Chef Chuah Lay Yen, KDU lecturer, Chef Ch’ng Fu Wuey and Chef Vince Tan Zhi Hong, both KDU alumni as well as 2 other members from Chef Association of Malaysia Penang Chapter won a gold medal in the Buffet Seafood category. While our existing student Waymann Cheong and alumni Teoh Ezen won a silver medal and diploma respectively for the Individual Seafood category.
MLA Scholarship Challenge 2014
Held in Kuala Lumpur with over 20 entries were submitted, our competing students, Daniel Foo and Teh Kah Hin made it to the final round as one of the top 6 finalists and emerged as the second runner-up winner.
Centre for Pre University Studies
Success stories - CPUS
November CIE exams results
  1. Ruburika Nagao: 3A*1A
  2. Ng Wei Lun: 3As and 1B
  3. Kavinnd a/l Radhakrishnan: A*, 2As and 1B
Outstanding Cambridge Learner Award Top in the World (AS Mathematics)
Teh Yuen Lin (June 2010)
November 2010 Outstanding Cambridge Learner Award - Top in Malaysia (AS Mathematics)
Chua Su Jen (4A*’s + 1A)
June 2011 Outstanding Cambridge Learner Award - Top in Malaysia (Mathematics)
Lived up to its reputation as a centre for educational excellence following the outstanding results achieved by its Cambridge GCE A-Level students years after years. CPUS boasts 45% of its students scoring at least 3A’s.
Cheah Chung Yin created a new record of scoring 8A’s in May/June 2013 Cambridge GCE A-level and received token of appreciation from the Penang State Chief Minister on 3 Jan2014.
School of Engineering
Success stories - Engineering
BEng (Hons) E&E Engineering student, Yeap Soon Kent and his teammates in the Global Hackathon in Jeju Island, Korea managed to win 2 awards - Excellence Award and Most Popular Award
Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Mechatronics) students, Cheerandeev A/L Arutchelvan was crowned the Champion for both Men’s Singles and Men’s Doubles event in the Incontrade Limited Bangladesh International Junior (Under 19) Badminton World Federation (BWF) Super Series International Badminton Tournament which took place in Bangladesh from 12th to 15th December 2016.
Neoh Yu Zun and Lim Wai Xiang achieved Top 20 and Top 10 finalist places respectively in Samsung Solve for Tomorrow, a competition dedicated to helping people discover a world of possibilities, with a mission to raise student interest in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) subjects nationwide through innovative programs that will help build a better future.
Adrian Teo Wei Hong was the champion in Go Green in the City 2015, a competition that challenges students to design innovative solutions for smart cities. The competition was organized by Schneider Electric.
Adrian Teo Wei Hong receives 2nd Runner-up in Innovate Malaysia 2015 Competition (NI Track), a multi-discipline engineering design competition open to all final year undergraduate engineering or computer science students in Malaysia. The goal of the contest is to promote innovative culture in engineering design work, tackle real-world problems with practical engineering solutions, and churn out brightest talents for product development, further research, and commercialization.
International Conference on Software Intelligence Technologies and Applications (SIT) 2014, 4-6 December 2014, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
  1. Tan Hong Hui
  2. Lee Paik Jen
  3. Seah Jia-Wei
International Colloquium on Sport Science, Exercise, Engineering and Technology (ICoSSEET 2014), 7-8 May 2014, Bayview Beach Resort, Penang
Vellatchi Hema Palaniappan
International Colloquium on Textile Engineering, Fashion, Apparel and Design (ICTEFAD 2014), 7-8 April 2014, Bayview Beach Resort, Penang
Tan Chiang Wei, Adrian Teo Wei Hong, Lim Wai Xiang, Goh Duo Wei
International Conference on Software Intelligence Technologies and Applications (SIT) 2014
Lee Paik Jen and Dr Wendy Chin Siew Wen
Category: Conference
International Conference on Software Intelligence Technologies and Applications (SIT) 2014
Seah Jia-Wei and Dr Wendy Chin Siew Wen
Category:
International Conference on Software Intelligence Technologies and Applications (SIT) 20144
Tan Hong Hui and Dr Wendy Chin Siew Wen
Category: Conference
Prism of Possibilities with TRIZ Competition 2014
Vellatchi Hema Palaniappan , Shahrizat Shaik Mohamed, Dr Yeap Gik Hong
Category: Innovation Competition
Awards: Merit Prize
4th Global Competition/Exhibition on Systematic Innovation (GCSI) 2014
Vellatchi Hema Palaniappan
Category: Systematic Innovation Competition
4th Global Competition/Exhibition on Systematic Innovation (GCSI) 2014
Rou Ling Lee
Category: Systematic Innovation Competition
Malaysia Book of Record for Longest Bridge Model
Lived up to its reputation as a centre for educational excellence following the outstanding results achieved by its Cambridge GCE A-Level students years after years. CPUS boasts 45% of its students scoring at least 3A’s.
IHL-MSC Malaysia Startup Challenge (i-MSC) 2013/2014
Team “Body Guts” which is represented by Adrian Teo, Lim Wai Xiang, Goh Duo Wei and Tan Chiang Wei from the Engineering Department won the Second Runner-up and walked away with RM6,000 prize money with a trophy. Ang Jin Teong who teamed up with another 2 teammates from different department received a Merit Prize.
4th Global Competition/Exhibition on Systematic Innovation (GCSI) at San Jose State University, California, USA from 16th to 18th July 2014
2 of our BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering Final Year students namely Lee Rou Ling and Vellatchi Hema Palaniappan received the Honorable Mentions award. They were among the 26 finalists who made it to USA after selection from over 100 submissions around the world.
School of Information Technology
 Success stories - IT
Vincent Hing is slated to present his research paper “Business Contact Card Reader Application with Augmented Reality Engine Integration” at the Proceedings of the 9th International Conference on Robotics, Vision, Signal Processing & Power Applications in 2-3 February 2016.
Thiruvengadam Pillai, Varman A/L Ramesh and Mohammad Nayeem bin Mohammad Anvar beat 530 other students to the Top 11 spot in First Malaysian Youth Video Awards 2015 organized by Persatuan Insuran Hayat Malaysia and Malaysian Youth Council, sponsored by SONY.
N/A Sannit a/l Eong, Loh Li Foong and Liang Khai Chean were crowned champions at Han at DOTA2 Tournament held in Han Chiang.
IT Department & Celcom Axiata Berhad organized the exciting U.O.X ignites AppLab on 22-24 September 2014 at KDU Penang campus.
First prize winner, Team S.I.X receiving their prizes from Mr Paul Johnson (left) and Ms Sally, Group Brand Manager from The Cube (right)
IT Department & Celcom Axiata Berhad organized the exciting U.O.X ignites AppLab on 22-24 September 2014 at KDU Penang campus.
Tye Chuen-Han winning RM500 for Express Idea category
IT department: Staff RESEARCH Visit & Publications
ICSP 2014 China & NTU - Singapore

Hee, K. K. & Ong, H.C (2014).  Generalization of Hue in the RGB Cube Space. In Proceedings of the 12th International Conference on Signal Processing (ICSP 2014)  HangZhou CHINA

Bond, F., Lim, L. T., Tang, E. K. & Riza, H. (2014). The combined Wordnet Bahasa. NUSA: Linguistic studies of languages in and around Indonesia, 57, 83–100. URL: http://hdl.handle.net/10108/79286
ICSTIE 2014 5th International Conference on Science & Technology
Chin Kah Yee & J.Joshua
B.Sc. (Hons) Computing Studies 3rd Year

Awards: Acceptance of Full Paper- 3D Android Based Pocket Dictionary with Augmented Reality for Children
IHL-MSC Malaysia Startup Challenge (i-MSC) 2013/2014
Team “Talk A” which consists of Ang Jin Teong from Engineering Department, Teoh Tuan Tian and Yeap Chee Yien from IT Department received a Merit Prize.
Third International Conference on E-Learning and E-Technologies in Education (ICEEE 2014)
An Examination Question Paper Preparation System with Content-Style Separation and Bloom's Taxonomy Categorisation” by a B.Sc. (Hons) Computing Studies 3rd Year student Boon Kah Ming, supervised by Dr Lim Lian Tze.
Dr. Lim Lian Tze & Boon Kah Ming
KDU IT alumna won 2 awards in Japan
Jazz Tan Yee Mei, an alumna of KDU Penang, was recently honoured with two awards in the 2014 Asian Entrepreneurship Award (AEA) held in Kashiwa-no-ha Gate Square, Japan from 13 to 17 July 2014.

She won the third-placing lavished cash prize of 500,000 Yen (approximately RM16 thousand) and extra prizes which are 30,000 miles of Japan Airline flight, 2-year tenancy at Kashiwano-ha Open Innovation Lab (KOIL) and a HP laptop. They were also given a six-month tenancy in InnoSpace (Shanghai) for winning the special award - Shui On Prize as the top-placing entrant which business deals with IT or IT-related clean technology.
School of Business
Success stories - Business
GBS Challenge 2016 at KDC Cyberjaya
List of winners:
  1. Chang Jia Ying
  2. Chan Xao Gie
  3. Fabienne Paul Karl
  4. Tan Yi Li
  5. Tan Tzy Ying
  6. Nicole Lim Sue Xian
  7. Lim Xin Bei
  8. Reuben Lim Soon Wen
  9. Mak Zhao Mou
MSC Malaysia-IHL Business Plan Competition 2012/2013 (MIBPC)
In the Business Idea Category, KDU Penang’s students from the Business Department, Noor Fateen Azhar, Jim Harith, Loh Qwan Ying, Rajeswary, Aimee Choon and Lee Shiun Long, who comprised the Emmy Green Team, won a merit prize worth RM1,000 cash and a trophy.
School of Arts and Social Science - Mass Communication
Success stories - Mass Comm
KDU Penang’s Mass Communication & Design students won the Grotto Cavern Decorating Competition in Equatorial Hotel Penang, a decorating competition where the best creative idea will be given the opportunity to decorate the hotel for Halloween. With this win, the students’ illustrations will be brought into life in the form of a sculpture design as part of the Halloween party.

Winners list:
"We're the Holocaust" - Khoo Chia Yi, Lim Jia Yi, Derek Yeo Chia Wang & Shalinie
Steven Soon Soo Onn was Champion as he received Best Public Announcement video award for his entry “Silent Killer” at the 11th Mini Film Festival, an annual student's film festival organized by Cinematography, UNIMAS.
Best Visual Effect Award for Human Nature At USM 3rd Interantional Creative Award 2014
Jerrie Lim Jieli
Diploma in Mass Comm

Awards: 1st placing
USM Award
Centre for Design Excellence
Success stories - CODE
Annie Wong Chui Yin has won 2nd prize in the National Art Competition 2016 held by Tanjong Heritage. The Tanjong Heritage National Art Competition was launched in 2001 and it is one of the most prestigious art competitions in Malaysia. The primary objectives of the competition are to promote the appreciation of Malaysia’s heritage among Malaysian youth and to nurture and showcase the talents of our young artists.
6 Department of Design students received the Bronze Prize Award and Special Prize Award in THE 21st INTERNATIONAL DESIGN TREND CONCOURS 2016 in Republic of Korea. 5 oversea Universities participated and saw young designers submitted almost 2,400 excellent design works for the international design competition.

List of KDU Penang prize winners:
  1. BRONZE PRIZE AWARD:
    • Atikarn Buapradith –Title: 'Wonderland'
  2. SPECIAL PRIZES AWARD:
    • Cheong Khy- Jie – Title: 'Artic Monkeys'
    • Kishodnathan Krishnan – Title: 'Lord Shiva'
    • Louisa Jane – Title: 'Dota 2'
    • Lee Yen Yee – Title: 'Persephone and Hades'
    • Jasmine Khoo – Title: 'Moo Culture'
Behance Portfolio Review
Georgetown, Penang, Malaysia on 22nd May 2014 st China House, Penang Final Year student Muhammad Aliffira Rezza from Diploma in Creative Media Design was selected to be one of speaker in Behance Portfolio Review.
School of Nursing and Allied Health
Success stories - SONAH
Diploma in Nursing graduate, Hoo See Yeing was awarded “The Best Care Plan”, Jan - Mar 2015 by Klinik Kesihatan Kelana Jaya
Diploma in Nursing graduate, Madeline Cheong Yee Mei completed her Bachelor of Nursing at University of Wollongong, Australia
Nursing students have achieved 100% pass in the last Malaysian Nursing Board Examination.
Student Service Department
Success stories - SSD
The 2nd International Student Conference was successfully held on 11-14 June 2014 at Four Points Hotel Penang with the inspiring theme “Dealer in Hope, Leader in Action.”